This the 1957 Alvarado High School Yearbook. To view and zoom on an image, click on it. To save an image, right-click on it and then select “Save As.”

Dedication and School Board: Superintendent Baab, N. Nelson, S. Anderson, L. Pribula, Norman Thompson, E. Strong, V. Rolczynski

01

Seniors: Roger Anderson, Madonna Boushee, Maynard Dahlstrom, Violet Demeyere, Avis Gulbranson, Dorothy Hagglund

1 - seniors

Seniors: Marlys Hendrickson, Darrell Larson, Sharon Olson, Nina Sersland, Patricia Strong, Emil Vanyo, June Werpy

2 - seniors

Seniors: Honor Students and Officers

3 - seniors

Juniors: Donna Sersland, Arlys Johnson, Shirley Hedlund, Ila Mae Shane, Darlyne Huderle, Harlan Olson, Gordon Fillipi, Terry Beaudry, Eugene Olson, Paul Erickson, Milton Kleven, Floyd Johnson, Gerald Hallin, David Novak, Robert Paulson

4 - juniors

Sophomores: Margaret Huderle, Lorraine Larson, Marlys Selnes, Janice Skavlem, Marilyn Nelson, Donna Pribula, Phyllis Hendrickson, Nancy Erickson, Mary Ann Hanson, Diane Erickson, Arlene Hallin, Arlene Pokrzywinski, Ronald Nicholls, Daniel Vanyo, Orlan Ranstrom, Charles Bergman

5 - sophomores

Freshmen: Margaret Demeyere, Joan Olson, Rose Marie Rolczynski, Mae Werpy, Lorna Stavig, Marlene Kleven, Diane Sands, Rose Hedlund, Avis Modin, Carol Bren, Patricia Wahlin, Lawrence Torgerson, Harlen Hendrickson, Delroy Shane, Gerald Sersland, David Olson, Clayton Bisson, Gerald Heggestuen, Douglas Huderle, Sylvester Vanyo, Donald Bren

6- freshman

8th Grade: Delores Novak, Mary Beth Martin, Sandra Johnson, Duane Pribula, Dale Shane, Kelly Haugen, Errol Olson, Donald Nelson, John Hendrickson, Sandy Nicholls, Kenneth Olson, Ronald Nelson, Arnold Olson
7th Grade: Lois Bergman, Linda Nelson, Anita Svard, Fern Hendrickson, Allen Bergman, Junieve Hammerland, Bonnie Wilkinson, Eunice Peterson, Jimmy Pribula, Henry Pietrzak, Carol Gulbranson, Marlene Olson, Bonnie Thompson, Joe Dudinsky

7- 7 & 8

5th & 6th Grades: Freddy Pribula, Ilene Nelson, Gerald Novak, Nancy Martin, Peggy Olson, David Larson, Virgil Olson, Bonnie Lautt, Rita Strong, Carol Pribula, Ronnie Larson, Burdell Anderson, Evangeline Torgerson, James Vanyo, Gloria Wahlin, Gene Olson, Deanna Johnson, Kay Selnes, Becky Martin, Donald Christianson, Barbara Edman, Duane Huderle, William Johnson Roger Thompson Margaret Olson, Margaret Morris, Carolyn Moleski.
4th & 5th Grades: Beverly Hendrickson, Carol Olson, Ronald Kuznia, Richard Anderson, Wayne Selnes, Yvonne Erickson, Peggy Ross, Alvin Olson, Rose Mary Bubb, Nancy Morris, Bryan Erickson, Allen Shane, Peter Nordline, Duane Kovar, Kenneth Honek, Allen Olson, Lois Svard, Cheryl Anderson, Mary Everson, Faye Erickson, Betty Johnson, Michael Dudinsky, Van Dahlman, Robert Honek, Marvin Hedlund, Roger Danielson, Allen Boushee, Darrell Hanson, Jan Haugen

8- 4,5,6

2nd & 3rd Grades: Roger Lautt, Lowell Torgerson, Ronald Novak, Lee Haugen, Deanna Erickson, Dean Dahlman, Rex Selnes, Victoria Boushee, Sherry Morris, Darrell Edman, Cheryl Hanson, Richard Hagglund, Lois Wahlin, Maynard Peterson, Darrell Olson, Don Mathsen, Maurice Pribula, Ernest Pribula, Phyllis Kuznia
1st Grade: Richard Nelson, Donna Kuznia, Suzanne Pribula, Kay Haugen, Patrick Ross, John Nordling, Ronald Svard, Barbara Olson, Roberta Hanson, Renae Pribula, Lana Johnson, Helen Everson, Duane Nelson, Jimmy Thompson, Paulette Olson, Wendell Wahlin, Gary Danielson, Sheila Mackie, Shirley Kovar, James Anderson, Rita Honek

9- 1,2,3

Faculty and Staff: H.D. Baab, Ellen Smith, Roger Blue, Elizabeth Clark, Alice Gudmunson, Kermit Kjolhaug, Lucille Legault, Edsel Mostad, Mary Ann Nisbet, Irene Curran, Gladys Sellheim, Stella Sands, Alice Roos, Leland Anderson, Annie Johnson, Herbert Thompson

10- faculty

11= faculty

Varsity Basketball: Floyd Johnson, Harlan Olson, Roger Anderson, Maynard Dahlstrom, Darrell Larson, Daniel Vanyo, Mr. Mosted, Eugene Olson, Terry Beaudry, Charles Bergman, David Noak, Gordon Fillipi, Paul Erickson

12 A basketball

Junior Varsity Basketball: Errol Olson, Henry Pietrzak, David Olson, Ronald Nelson, Gerald Sersland, Lawrence Torgerson, Allyn Bergman, Mr. Mosted, Clayton Bisson, Ronald Nicholls, Daniel Vanyo, Douglas Huderle, Kenneth Olson, Paul Erickso
Baseball Team: Harlan Olson, Gordon Fillipi, Clayton Bisson, Eugene Olson, Maynard Dahlstrom, Gerald Sersland, Allyn Bergman, Lawrence Torgerson, Ronald Nichols, Orlan Ranstrom, Charles Bergman, Floyd Johnson, Roger Anderson, Milton Kleven, Douglas Huderle, Ronald Nelson, David Olson, Harlen Hendrickson

13- b basketball & baseball

Cheerleaders: Marilyn Nelson, Janice Skavlem, Diane Sands, Sandy Nicholls, Mary Beth Martin, Avis Modin

14 cheerleaders

Majorettes: Carol Bren, Diane Sands, Anita Svard, Marilyn Nelson, Janice Skavlem, Dolores Novak, Avis Modin, Marlys Selnes, Arlene Pokrzwinski, Mary Beth Martin, Sandra Johnson, Mary Ann Hanson, Fern Hendrickson
Declamation: Margaret Huderle, Lorraine Larson, Mae Werpy, Lorna Stavig, June Werpy, Phyllis Hendrickson, Nina Sersland, Marlys Hendrickson, Dorothy Hagglund, Marlys Selnes, Gordon Fillipi, Janice Skavlem, Nancy Erickson, Rose Hedlund, Diane Sands, Carol Bren, Orlan Ranstrom

15 majorettes declamation

Girls’ and Boys’ State: S. Hedlund, Terry Beaudry

16 b girl & boys staters

Senior Band: C. Bren, M. Hendrickson, D. Novak, N. Sersland, I. Shane, B. Lautt, M. Martin, C. Pribula, P. Strong, M. Nelson, A. Svard, J. Hammerlund, M. Huderle, D. Shane, J. Olson, S. Nicholls, B. Hendrickson, P. Olson, K. Danielson, F. Hendrickson, P. Nordline, L. Svard, D. Sands, M. Hanson, K. Selnes, R. Thompson, D. Shane, R. Martin, D. Hagglund, B. Thompson, S. Johnson, B. Anderson, J. Skavlem, K. Haugen, A. Bergman, S. Olson, S. Hedlund, D. Johnson, N. Martin, G. Novak, I. Nelson, R. Strong, A. Gulbranson, Mrs. Clark

17 band

18 new uniforms

Boys’ Glee Club: Donald Bren, Gordon Fillipi, Henry Pietrzak, Sylvester Vanyo, Douglas Huderle, Harlan Olson, Delroy Shane, Duane Pribula, Jimmy Pribula, John Hendrickson, Allyn Bergman, Dale Shane, Terry Beaudry, Emil Vanyo, Maynard Dahlstrom, Roger Anderson, David Novak, Daniel Vanyo, Milton Kleven, Eugene Olson, Kenneth Olson, Paul Erickson, Joe Dudinsky
Delores Novak, Mary Beth Martin, Linda Nelson, Anita Svard, Lorraine Larson, Sandra Johnson, Lois Bergman, Darlyne Huderle, Fern Hendrickson, Ila Mae Shane, Eunice Peterson, Donna Pribula, Arlene Pokrzywinski, Marilyn Nelson, Diane Sands, Dorothy Hagglund, Bonnie Wilkinson, Marlys Selnes, Bonnie Thompson, Phyllis Hendrickson, Carol Gulbranson, Margaret Huderle, Junieve Hammerlund, Rose Hedlund, Marlene Olson, Shirley Hedlund, Marlyne Kleven, Kathleen Danielson, Nina Sersland, Arlene Hallin, Rose Marie Rolozynski, Nancy Erickson, Janice Skavlem, Avis Modin, Carol Bren, Mary Ann Hanson, Diane Erickson, Violet Demeyere, Sharon Olson, Avis Gulbranson, Sandra Nicholls

19 boys girls glee club

F.F.A.: David Olson, Lawrence Torgerson, Paul Erickson, Gerald Sersland, Harlen Hendrickson, Clayton Bisson, Delroy Shane, Daniel Vanyo, Gordon Fillipi, Douglas Huderle, Euguene Olson, Gerald Heggesteun, Robert Paulson, Charles Bergman, Harlan Olson, Milton Kleven, Floyd Johnson, Terry Beaudry, Gerald Hallin, David Novak, Orlan Ranstrom
F.H.A.: Mrs. Nizbet, Anita Svard, Lorraine Larson, Ila Mae Shane, Marlyne Kleven, Mae Werpy, Lorna Stavig, Patricia Wahlin, Joan Olson, Donna Pribula, Arlene Pokrzywinski, Diane Sands, Dorothy Hagglund, Bonnie Wilkinson, Bonnie Thompson, Phyllis Hendrickson, Carol Gulbranson, Margaret Huderle, Junieve Hammerlund, Rose Hedlund, Shirley Hedlund, Kathleen Danielson, Arlene Hallin, Margaret Demeyere, Donna Sersland, Arlys Johnson, Janice Skavlem, Avis Modin, Carol Bren, Diane Erickson, Violet Demeyere, Avis Gulbranson, Nina Sersland

20 ffa, fha

Sponsors: Olson’s Food Market, Torgerson’s Shoe Shop, Pioneer Land & Loan Co. (Warren), Club Cafe, Boardson’s Super Fair (Warren), Wagon Wheel Cafe (Warren), Alvarado Oil Company, Woodwards (Warren), Ben Franklin (Warren), Herb’s Texaco Service (Warren), Farmers Elevator, Stuemke Inporium (Warren), State Bank (Warren), Carlson’s Garage, People’s State Bank (Warren), Reeds Flowers (Warren), Coast to Coast Hardware (Warren), Warren Implement Co. (Warren), Soderberg Appliance Store (Warren), Warren Rexall Drug (Warren), Hub Service (Warren), Holmes Jewerlry (Warren), Warren Sheaf, Silnes Motor Co. (Warren), The H&H Company (Warren), Swanson’s Body Shop (Warren), City Appliance (Warren), One-O-One Service (Warren), Dr. B. F. Bro (Warren), Cals Cafe (Warren), Warren Grain-Seed, Amundgaard Imp. Co. (Warren), Warren Cleaners, Northwest Motor Sales (Warren), Olson Implement Co. (Warren), Nelson Motor (Warren), Wages Motor Supply (Warren), C. Einer Johnson (Warren), Red Owl Agency (Warren), P.K.M. Electric (Warren), Ken Nelson (Warren), Bakke’s (Warren), Warren Co-op Creamery and Alvarado Co-op Creamery

21 list of adv